Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql - convert number

Posted on 2014-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
How can I convert below to a single degit?

From
1.00000000000
3.00000000000
1.00000000000

to
1
3
1
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40333235
SELECT CAST(3.0000000 as int) as column_name_here

Keep in mind that if the above isn't numeric it will throw a type conversion error, so to make sure that isn't the case, see if the below returns any rows

SELECT CAST(your_number_column as int) as column_name
FROM your_table
WHERE ISNUMERIC(your_number_column) = 0

Open in new window

Then to select what can be converted without error...
SELECT CAST(your_number_column as int) as column_name
FROM your_table
WHERE ISNUMERIC(your_number_column) = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40333274
SELECT (LEFT(value, 1)
or:
SELECT LEFT(value, CHARINDEX('.', value) - 1)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40333316
If there might be an error, use TRY_CAST instead of CAST. That way, you will have a NULL instead of an error.

an alternative is CONVERT and TRY_CONVERT.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40333333
CAST is just inviting errors, so why do it?  For example:

SELECT CAST('3.0000000' AS int) AS column_name_here --error!

If you just want to pull out a single character, there's no need for the hassle.
0