Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Your favorite DNS failover services

Posted on 2014-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
I have a website that hosts on Dreamhost and then there's a copy over at GoDaddy.  

I'm interested in finding a third party service that monitors the servers, and if the primary goes down (right now, GoDaddy) it instanly starts pushing traffic to the secondary.
0
Comment
Question by:Azra Lyndsey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 40333329
I don't think there are any Services like that.

Think about it a minute...
Host Provider 1 goes down and the only way to point to a different Host Provider is to change the Records on the Primary Host Provider/regstrar to point to the alternate Host Provider. Making those changes can only be done within the Web Console of the (current) Provider or their Customer Service staff.

I suppose you could pay a company to monitor and make changes as necessary but that would be up to you to find a reliable company, but I have never heard of a program or company that markets that Service specifically.

Both DreamHost and GoDaddy are very reliable and good Host Providers so for the rare occasion your Host Provider goes down it may be worth it to create your own Scheduled Task using a .BAT file to perform a scheduled ping, and then have the script email you when it fails to receive a ping response. Then you would know when things fail and can log into the Web Console and switch the Records to the other Host Provider in only a few minutes, with minimal downtime.

If you have continued issues with one Provider you can always move your site(s) to another, more reliable, Provider - such as iPage, who has never gone down in the 5 years I have used them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Azra Lyndsey
ID: 40333589
DNSMadeEasy.com is a company that offers this service.  There are a few others out there, thought I'd post a note here to see if anybody else had some thoughts.

Also - I know that DNS fail-over is problematic and not always the most reliable, especially for visitors that want to return to your site.

So I'm curious to know what other fail-over solutions are out there for those that want to host the same website on two or more different hosts for reliability.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40334319
DynDNS offer Active Failover in their DynECT suite. I can testify first hand that their service works well. They can also send alerts to your syslog server.

There are also similar services from Amazon Route 53 and Ultradns.
Zoneedit may also have something in the works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Azra Lyndsey
ID: 40344597
Thanks for the referrals - I'm checking all of them out.
0