?
Solved

Exchange 2010 to 2013 mailbox migration.

Posted on 2014-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Hello i have a weird problem

I add a 2013 exchange server to my 2010 exchange server

When i migrate a user mailbox from 2010 to 2013 exchange server when a user log in for the first time on a new computer and launch outlook he get the error

Cannot start Microsoft Outlook. Cannot open the Outlook window. The set of folders cannot be opened. Microsoft Exchange is not available. Either there are network problems or the Exchange server is down for maintenance.

My mail profil is created and every options seem ok (username + server name)

If i delete the file C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\custom15.prf then outlook is londing fine

I joined my file to the question.  Is there something wrong in it ?

Thanks !
custom15.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jfguenet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40333417
Hello,

Your issue is that Outlook has been deployed using a customization file (custom15.prf). This is manually setting the server name instead of Outlook using autodiscover. You need to stop using and remove the prf files and let autodiscover configure the Outlook settings.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40334060
Can you check the status of the DAG (Mailbox servers)?
Looks to me like the mailstores are the issue. Log into the Exchange Management console and verify that the Information Stores (mailbox databases) are up.

Those services I wouldn't worry about since you probably aren't using them anyway.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40336417
Since the issue is resolved once he deletes the prf file on the client, there is nothing wrong with the databases. The issue that the prf file is pointing Outlook at the wrong server.

-JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jfguenet
ID: 40336465
Thanks i remove this file and it's working fine now
0