Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Jquery Include?

Posted on 2014-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
Please look at http://rkassoc.org/Davis/index9.htm. The solid blue background area in the center, right is supposed to have a menu in it.

See attached files; index9.htm and b.html.

Based on info I researched on the web, the Jquery
$(function(){
      $("#includedContent").load("b.html");
    });
is supposed to load b.html into the specified location; of course, there is nothing there.

What's wrong? Do I somehow have to force execution of that Jquery with a body "onLoad" function?

Note I only tried this in FireFox, not Chrome or other.

Thanks
index9.htm
b.html
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40333309
remove your current script and use this one (check line 14) :
<script type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8">
$(window).load(function() {
    $('.flexslider').flexslider({
        animation: "fade",
        controlNav: "thumbnails",
        slideshow: true,
		slideshowSpeed: 6000,           
        animationLoop: true
    });
    $('.flexslider ol img').click(function() {
        $('.flexslider').flexslider("play");
    });
	$('<div id="white-transparent"><div class="inside-white-semi-transparent" style="width: 67%; font-size: 19px; color: #4D4B4B; font-family: \'Univers Pro 55 Roman\'; padding-top: 30px; padding-left: 12px; line-height: 135%;"><span class="black-text">Welcome to Oklahoma\'s leading wholesale distributor</br> for irrigation, pumps, landscape, pool and outdoor living. products. For over three decades, family-owned  Davis Pipe and Supply has supported professional contractors with in-stock availability, technical support and knowledgable personnel. <span class="blue-text" style="color: #283781;font-family: Memphis Bold;"><b>Experience the Davis Difference!</b></span></span></div></div><div id=\'blue-solid\'><div id="includedContent"></div></div>').insertAfter(".flexslider .slides");
     $("#includedContent").load("b.html");  // once we add the div in the page, we can load the content (b.html) inside no before

});
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40333313
You're calling the load before the element exists - which you are dynamically loading later in the page.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40333314
a bit of CSS, if that can help :
<style>
#includedContent {
position: absolute;
top: -236px;
left: -75px;
}
</style>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40333430
Excellent; thanks so much!

I have another one on this same page shortly.

Thanks!
0