?
Solved

excel formatting

Posted on 2014-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
WHen I try to open a tab file in excel ,

excel turns the following number 6006496679000165848 to scientific notation, and furthermore to 6006496679000160000.  

When I view the doc in notepad the number is indeed 6006496679000165848.  I have tried various delimited importing options with no luck.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tike55
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40333353
During the import did you format columns with scientific notation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tike55
ID: 40333356
No,  also the file is a .tab, but there is commas in the file.  I check comma as the delimiter
0
 

Author Comment

by:tike55
ID: 40333359
in the import wizard the view of the data is correct, the error happens when I click finish, and it opens in excel.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40333361
Can you attach file or few lines so that i can try to recreate the issue?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40333373
You can't have more than 15 digits as integer, the rest will turn to 0, no matter what it is.
To import from the file, set the field to Text in the import wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tike55
ID: 40333391
Figured it out, I selected the column in the import wizard, and set it to text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tike55
ID: 40333479
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for tike55's comment #a40333391

for the following reason:

I figured it out with experts' help
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40333480
Points should be awarded to Ejgil Hedegaard for correctly identifying the issue and offering the solution.
0