?
Solved

Apple MACbook Pro on a M.S. network

Posted on 2014-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
We run a Small Business Server 2011
We use Remote Web Access
I have a user with a Apple Macbook Pro laptop
This laptop does not work well when tring to remote in using RWA
what other options do I have
any suggestions are appricated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 750 total points
ID: 40333544
You can't use RWA from a Mac directly because RWA requires ActiveX which is a proprietary MS plug-in which works only with Internet Explorer for Windows. (For the same reason, even on a PC, you can't use RWA with Firefox)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40333549
Strung,
thanks I know this, I'm looking for other remote options
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 750 total points
ID: 40334169
The most common solution is to use Windows on the Mac with VM solution such as Parallels, VMWare Fusion or Oracle VirtualBox .. you can install a fully functional Windows 7 or 8 system and use any windows-only apps such as Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40363762
Thanks
I ended up running a remote session of Teamviewer as a temp. solution
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40363765
thanks
0