Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall blocks Netflix

Posted on 2014-09-19
12
Medium Priority
?
2,016 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
Hi,

Probably a known issue: my Sonicwall tz100 blocks Netflix. I m sure of that since on my Iphone I can t access it on my local network/wifi but I can via mobile network/3G.
If I surf on any device in my local network to netflix.com it just says that it is unavailable. Other sites are perfectly reachable.

Pls advise.
J
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 7
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40333380
Check under Security Services - Content Filtering is the netflix.com in the custom list..
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40333462
I don't have any paying services so contentfiltering isn't active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40333472
These are the alerts I receive in Sonicwall:

19:08:52 Sep 19 907 Firewall Settings Alert Possible FIN Flood on IF X0 - from machine xx:xx:bd:bd:40:eb has ceased      
19:08:49 Sep 19 905 Firewall Settings Alert Possible FIN Flood on IF X0 - src: 192.168.10.88:51231 dst: 37.77.188.87:80

192.168.10.88 is my Ipad.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40334124
How can I be sure my Soniwcwall is blocking access? Could I set my Ipad in a sort of dmz to be sure? Pls advise
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40334268
It IS my router, I connected a pc directly to Internet (no router) and everything works fine!
Pls advise howto figure out what s wrong!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 40334411
Does the router belong to you or your ISP?

If yours, what make/model is it.

If the ISP, contact them to make the changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40334435
Seems to be a dns issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 40336397
To test if dns, on a pc change the dns setting to use google dns.

If you are not familiar with how to do that see:

http://www.howtogeek.com/164981/how-to-switch-to-opendns-or-google-dns-to-speed-up-web-browsing/

If it works, then why not just leave it set that way. If it does not, then it can't be a dns issue, but rather something in the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40336454
Probably a dns issue on my internal network, a forward of my local dns that does not work correctly. For the time being it works with google dns. So I leave it that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40339397
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for janhoedt's comment #a40334435

for the following reason:

OK
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 40339398
Wasn't the solution provided in ID: 40336397 above?

So why no points for it?
0