Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrate to Microsoft's Hosted exchange

Posted on 2014-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
I need a suggestion on the best way to migrate 32 mailboxes currently on an in-house Exchange server to Microsoft’s Hosted Exchange.

It should be noted we are in another state from the client and we are not currently supporting their Exchange Server, which is handled in-house.

We were originally planning to export their existing mail, calendar, and contacts to PST files and then import after the accounts were set up, but Microsoft is suggesting to the client that we do a cutover migration and referred us to these links for information.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj898490(v=exchg.150).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj874016(v=exchg.150).aspx 

I would like to know what is the best way to handle this migration.  Any advice is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CTSLA
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40333877
The cutover migration is how I would proceed.  I don't know what version of Exchange they're currently using, but you may want to export their mailboxes to .PST before doing the migration so that you have a backup in case of any error (doing it from the server like with Exmerge is better than trying to handle each client separately).

Your path forward will be influenced by where you want to end up.  There's a number of ways that you can tie O365 into your existing infrastructure if desired - features like Directory Sync and SSO.  So, like I said, it can depend on what you want your experience to be when it's all done.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marshal Hubs earned 2000 total points
ID: 40336293
If you want to save the time and want to avoid the downtime during the migration, then the easiest way to export PST to Exchange Server would be to use any third party tool like Stellar Mailbox Extractor for Exchange Server. With the help of this tool, you can directly export your Exchange mailboxes to another Live Exchange Server without any downtime or any problem . For more info, you can visit http://www.stellarinfo.com/email-tools/mailbox-extractor.phphttp://www.stellarinfo.com/email-tools/mailbox-extractor.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CTSLA
ID: 40375751
Stellar Mailbox Extractor seems like a decent solution and avoids the necessity of exporting each PST individually, but I am leaning toward using Migration Wiz based on the input from many others.  It apparently saves a tremendous amount of time and steps.  Thank you both for your input.
0