Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle comment on column

Posted on 2014-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
I would like to attach a comment to a column.  Then I would like to displaythe comment.

How can this be done?

I tried:

COMMENT ON COLUMN employee.job  
   IS 'Title of job';  No errors.

describe employee;  Comment not shown



Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40333412
You cannot see comments with a describe command.

You need to SELCT them:
select table_name, column_name, comments
from user_col_comments where table_name = 'EMPLOYEE'
order by table_name, column_name
/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40333427
@slightwv my bad, i accidentally clicked the submit abefore posted the link... and was suprised where is my comment...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40334287
Thank you
0