Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Intel 82579LM Gigabit Network Card on Dell M6700 Only Connecting at 100MB

Posted on 2014-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell M6700 Precision laptop that can only connect at 100MB to an ethernet network, even though it has a gigabit ethernet card.  I've checked my network cables, and can plug another laptop in and it connects at 1gigabit.  I've tried reinstalling the drivers from the Dell.com/support web page.  I've udated the bios.  I've checked that the network driver is on autonegotiate.  I've unchecked the "save power by slowing down the connection" option.
0
Comment
Question by:Garinham
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Saschao earned 750 total points
ID: 40333812
Whats happening if you set it manually to 1 gigabit within the driver options? Test the speed over the network with a system which capable to deliver more than 10 Mb/s over LAN once with autonegotiate options on so it should transfer nearly 10 Mb/s and the second time with 1gigabit mode set manually. Maybe its automatic discovery is not ok or its a combination of cable and nic/hardware, which is not occuring on other hardware.

>can plug another laptop in and it connects at 1gigabit.

Also a M6700?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 375 total points
ID: 40334004
You can only connect at gigabit speed only if both ends of the of the network is working at gigabit speed.
If you force it to run at gigabit manually and the other side of the network is not running at gigabit then you will not be able to connect to the network period.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:colditzz
colditzz earned 375 total points
ID: 40335874
I have seen this with Dell laptops before, when the laptop is running on battery power, it will automatically drop the NIC speed to 100mpbs, can you try it with the laptop powered up?

If this works, you would need to adjust the 'on battery' settings under power saving (or power management).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Garinham
ID: 40336677
Saschao:  When I try to manually set the speed to 1 gig, it does not connect to the ethernet network at all.

nattygreg: I've got a 1gig switch we are connecting to, I've connected at 1 gig with another computer.

colditzz: I have been working with the laptop plugged into the wall outlet power.  I looked at the power settings on the driver.  I looked at the power settings in the actual control panel.  All the various power savings settings are disabled or set to maximum power useage.

At this point I'll contact Dell tech support, and see if there is something wrong with the hardware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Garinham
ID: 40351146
The Dell Tech came onsite, spent a couple hours attempting to fix it, and in the end I had to send the laptop to Dell to get it fixed.  Got it back just now, and the 1 Gig network is working.
0