?
Solved

XenServer Encrypt Samba Server

Posted on 2014-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PowerEdge 1900 that I want to put to use.  It's got the following specs:

Processor:                                     2 Intel Xeon Dual Core
Memory:                                        4 GB RAM
Hard Drive Configuration:            2 - 80GB, SATA, Hard Drives (RAID 1 Config)
Hard Drive Controller:                   PERC 5/i, Integrated Controller Card

I would like to install XenServer on it.  Then, I'd like to setup a Samba Server using Ubuntu 14.04 using encryption.  I'm not 100% sure what is the best course of action.  I thought encrypting a partition or one of the hard drives using LUKS may be possible before installing Ubuntu?  I know you can encrypt your home directory during Ubuntu setup, but is that sufficient?  Any direction would be greatly appreciated.  As much detail in your suggestions as possible, please!
0
Comment
Question by:2_under_par
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40333638
Ubuntu encrypts with LVM. Luks is for individual interactive users on top of that.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40333998
Ubuntu encryption is good enough
0