Solved

How to record directly into Outlook 2010/2013 ?

Posted on 2014-09-19
6
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
What add-in can I use to record voice directly as attachments in Outlook 2010 or 2013 on Windows 7?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Abu Hamdan
Abu Hamdan earned 100 total points
ID: 40333665
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40333754
Thanks, but our hosted Exchange service doesn't offer this.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 40333902
you can attach it as a .mp3 file! but you have to pre-record using SoundRecorder.

In the Start menu, just type SoundRecorder in search.

Click on SoundRecorder, record your message and save as (for example) mysessage.2014.mm.dd.mp3.

Attach this file to your emails.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 40333913
If you have Win8, you can have a look here: Introducing Windows 8: How to Use the Camera App to Record Videos, from 7tutorials.com
On the Windows 8 Start screen you will find a small tile named Camera. It is a shortcut to a little Windows 8 app that can be used to record videos or take pictures. Even though its interface is very simplistic, it is not that easy to understand how to set it up and use it to record videos or take pictures
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:computerlarry
computerlarry earned 0 total points
ID: 40333915
I'm looking for an automated method that will enable the user to do it directly.  Thanks for SoundRecorder
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40347401
I was hoping that there might be a program that someone knew about that was more automatic.
0