Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

@INC Question

Posted on 2014-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
Hi,

Where do I check to see what the path is set for in this file in Unix?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pepe2323
Pepe2323 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40333824
Hi

You will need to find it , use find command

find / -name "filename"

if  u don't know the exact name you can use something like

find / |grep -i filname

regards.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40337554
Set for in what file?
@INC looks more like a perl array than a file.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40340142
To quote from:
https://perl.apache.org/docs/general/perl_reference/perl_reference.html#use____require____do_____INC_and__INC_Explained
@INC is a special Perl variable which is the equivalent of the shell's PATH variable. Whereas PATH contains a list of directories to search for executables, @INC contains a list of directories from which Perl modules and libraries can be loaded.
0