Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scan to e-mail with a Dell printer-scanner-fax-copy device

Posted on 2014-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
2,950 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a client that purchased a Dell C2665dnf printer that is installed on the network.  They want the ability to scan to email but we have not been able to find the right settings for configuring the mail server.  We have followed the manual but receive an error code indicating the SMTP server configuration is incorrect.  The manual explanation does not provide detail on the cause of the SMTP error.  We believe the authentication setting is the cause but have tried all the available options without success.  Their POP email is setup with GoDaddy.  The POP server is pop.secureserver.net port 110.  The SMTP server is smtpout.secureserver.net port 25.  We also tried port 465 with SSL.  The workstations use Outlook as the email program.  We compared the server settings in Outlook to the setting on the printer.  The servers are the same as listed above.  Outlook has the option for SMTP authentication to use the settings of the incoming server but we do not see an option that is stated like this.  The authentication options on the printer are as follows:
•      invalid
•      POP before SMTP (Plain)
•      POP before SMTP (APOP)
•      SMTP AUTH (Plain)
•      SMTP AUTH (Login)
•      SMTP AUTH (CRAM-MD5)
•      SMTP AUTH (AUTO)

The client can print and scan to folders but wants to use the scan to email feature.  We would appreciate any suggestions or assistance if anyone has successfully setup scan to email on this or a similar printer,
0
Comment
Question by:Barnett Computers
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 800 total points
ID: 40333697
Does the client have a DNS server?  If they do, did you statically assign an IP to the printer and provide it the DNS address?

If they do not, then you will either need to provide an ip address for the godaddy smtp server or use a public DNS server (i.e. - 8.8.8.8 Google's public DNS)

-saige-
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Niabingi
Niabingi earned 400 total points
ID: 40334430
you may also want to add the IP address of the printer to the relay list in exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnett Computers
ID: 40337419
Thanks for the replies and comments.  The device has a network I.P. address.  All workstations in the office can scan and print with the device.  All e-mail is POP using GoDaddy servers for incoming and outbound messages.  

This customer is in a neighboring city, about a half-hour drive from our office.  It may be later this week before I can provide an update.  Please let me know if there are other configuration items that could be checked.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40339137
If you can post a reply back when you either get on-site or are leaving for the site, I can see if I can make myself available.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 800 total points
ID: 40340121
You need to make sure that Gateway and DNS are set correctly on the scanner.
Also make sure that a valid from: address is entered.
The external mail server may need SSL, in which case the scanner will need a certificate installed (some have them by default, some not), and it may need a valid username and password.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 40340131
One way around problems with certificates is to use emailrelay, which uses the certificate of the host PC it is installed on, and relays outward, adding the required authentication.
It is an excellent free program, the documentation is good and it works well.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/emailrelay/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 40340133
Forgot to add, you install it on a pc on the network, and point the scanner at the IP address of that PC on port 25.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Barnett Computers
ID: 40366854
Although this issue has not ben resolved, we are closing the issue because of a change of direction from the customer.  He is able to scan to a PDF and send as an attachment.  We believe the replies received were good and what we needed for troubleshooting the issue.  Thanks to everyone who responded.
0