?
Solved

Would a pair of Cisco RV042G be able to provide Load Balancing for Exhcange 2010 servers at both ends of a VPN?

Posted on 2014-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
We are setting up a second location with a second Exchange 2010 box using DAG for replication. Two questions:
1) There are only 60 or so mailboxes. Do we need load balancing?
2) Would the Cisco RV042G be sufficient?
0
Comment
Question by:JesusFreak42
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 40333867
I have a Cisco RV042G in my home office, and throughput in this box is excellent. I should think it would do the job for you.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40336499
You don't need a load balancer. However if you have a site failover then you will have to change DNS entries manually to get the external clients to connect.

Simon.
0