Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thin Client For Windows Server

Posted on 2014-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Can someone recommed a thin client for Windows 2008 server. I looked at this product from HP http://h71016.www7.hp.com/MiddleFrame.asp?ProductLineId=536&FamilyId=3562&BaseId=39420

But I am not sure how this would work and whether there are better alternatives.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 40333903
Server 2008 RDS will accept a number of thin client OSs.  One decision point is what will make your users happy and what are your plans to upgrade the server OS?  Currently Windows 7 embedded Windows 8 embedded  will both connect to Server 2012 R2 and provide a familiar interface.  Another question is if the thins have to connect to any mainframe or 'nix type servers and what emulations are required.

You may also want to check on This OS.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 750 total points
ID: 40334276
We use Wyse ThisOS systems for Citrix (and tested them for VMWare PCoIP). They also exist for RDP 8 and i really like them because they are really easy to setup with juts a config file on a webserver using http or FTP and you can set connection to this config file using your DHCP.

But as Larry said, it depends heavily on your wishes.. Do you want to offload video or flash? What performance do these TC's need? Do you care about energy consumption? What devices would you like to have supported..

Rule of thumb is the more services/devices/flexibility you need the more expensive it will be. And the more management it will be. If you just need a very simple TC that starts up in seconds and only uses up to 10 watt try and have a look at the Wyse clients (or Igel TC's, they are quite well also, just a birt larger IMHO)
0