Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extract wins / losses from other worksheet

Posted on 2014-09-19
9
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Hi everyone,

The attached file contains wins/losses versus a specific team in line 1 of data. For instance, D1 says 'BOS' so B1 and C1 contain the wins losses of BAL (B3) versus BOS (D1).

FYI: all teams in row 1 are changed to reflect the vs team. All teams in row 3 are permanently there to reflect which team the score is for.

What I would like to do is to be able to do this in the sheet named 'Team W-L'. For instance, to populate 'E6' I need to find where 'LAD' (Z3) is located then find all the times it played versus 'CHC' (AB1) and put the wins in E6 and losses in 'F6'.

FYI: D and G columns determine which team is compared to which in the 'Team W-L' sheet. The results from the 2014-2 sheet go in 'EF' and 'HI' for each respective team. The first row of data is manually done to show the expected result.

The other teams should be populated similarly.
0
Comment
Question by:Pedrov664
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40333830
Attachment? :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pedrov664
ID: 40334387
Glen,

Am I missing something? i.e. attachment missing?

Pedro
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40334392
Yes, the attachment is missing. :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Pedrov664
ID: 40334406
Glen,

Please post attachment.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40334457
Guess it is the same file as Team-Loss-in-Red.
Team in row 3 and W/L in row 1 for the selected compare team.
The formula to get the win (E6) is =INDEX('2014-2'!$1:$1,1,MATCH($D6,'2014-2'!$3:$3,0))
Similar for the other, see file.
Team-Loss-in-red.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40336336
Pedrov664 - In your question you quote "In the attached file", Glenn Ray was pointing out that you had omitted to attach a file. How is Glenn supposed to attach the file that you have omitted, it is your file.

Hopefully, Ejgil has made the right assumption regarding the required file in the last comment.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pedrov664
ID: 40336367
Rob,

Thanks for pointing that out. You are right the same file can be used.

That said ejgil's formula does work.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40336971
Pedro,  If ejgil's solution works, please properly close this thread by clicking the "Accept this solution" link above his post.

This is the craziest thread...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pedrov664
ID: 40337780
short, sweet and to the point.
0