Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video card supporting 3 monitors

Posted on 2014-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
3,005 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Can anyone suggest a video card or the specifications I should look for to support 3 displays?

I have a client who wants their workstations to work with three displays with VGA and DVI connections. This is a business setting not a high resolution/graphics requirements.

The systems have PCI, PCIE and PCIx, PCIXE and X1, X16 slots.. the systems vary based on the model (all Dells).

I don't want to change out the power supply but may need to ....
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 200 total points
ID: 40333776
Most video cards will only support 2 outputs.

As a result we ended up going with this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815136004&nm_mc=KNC-GoogleAdwords&cm_mmc=KNC-GoogleAdwords-_-pla-_-USB+Display+Adapters-_-N82E16815136004&gclid=CJuI0Iaf7sACFVgnjgodezcAvg

It's a usb video card that supports a DVI connection, and runs 3 monitors just fine.  Fine for business.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 200 total points
ID: 40333799
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814195109

get  2 displayport to DVI (active) adapters and you should be able to get 3 off a card like this

PS, according to reviews you need the adapters to be active, and the included one is mistakenly listed as active when it's in-fact passive.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Saschao earned 1400 total points
ID: 40333845
Check this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA5751XG5992

Radeon R5 230, supports 3 monitors, has DVI, VGA and HDMI so you need just one converter from HDMI to VGA or DVI
and it only needs 20 watts at max load, but this card has no good performance for 3D but if you only need to display default 2D-Desktop its perfect for your needs. Doesnt need a extra cabling from PSU, although Dell Precision should have it already, power over PCI-E is enough.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 200 total points
ID: 40334695
We use the AMD FirePro 2450 cards, which support 4 monitors on our trader desks.  Bit old now, but still available.  Card has 2 ports on it, which split to 2 DVI connectors each, giving up to 4 screens, and you can fit VGA adaptors too.  

Cards are passively cooled, helping quiet running and long lifespans.  Cards are low profile, easy to fit in smaller cases.

The new version is the 2460, giving DisplayPort and DVI outputs, which presumably you could convert back to VGA with adaptors too.  Not played with that myself though.
http://www.amd.com/en-gb/products/graphics/workstation/firemv-2d/2460
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40338267
Everyone gave a valid answer, thank you.  I chose Saschao answer as the best because I think addresses the question the best with the most complete answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Saschao
ID: 40346195
thx
0