Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CIFS VFS: Send error in read = -13 RedHat

Posted on 2014-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Hi,

I have a Redhat 6.5 Linux VM inside of XenCenter and I keep getting a "CIFS VFS: Send error in read = -13".
I tried looking up this error but I was not able to pull up anything. Does anyone know what this is?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:techin4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 750 total points
ID: 40334809
Error code 13 is Permission denied - could there be a problem of that nature?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 40335031
Check for selinux/ i.e:
grep AVC /var/log/audit/audit.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:techin4
ID: 40336780
Hi Duncan,

I'm not aware of any permission issue as this VM has been running for a quite some time now.

Hi Gheist,

Nothing returned after running that command. I'm curious now if it might be a disk issue.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40336818
Then you have to find it in vmware hardware status. Such issues dont get to VMs.
0