?
Solved

WLC 2500 Slow Bandwidth Speeds

Posted on 2014-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
We have a branch with a WLC 2106 with LWAP 1300 and a branch with a WLC 2500 with LWAP 1600, both with the same problem.  When we run speed tests the bandwidth at 2106 seems to be capped at around 26Mbps.  The APs and WLC are connected at 100Mbps.  At the 2500 branch the WLC and APs are connected at 1Gbps and the bandwidth seems to cap out at around 45Mbps.  Wired clients on the same switch get about 100Mbps to the Internet and full gig to local resources.  We are not using H-REAP.  What gives?  What can I look at to narrow down the bottle neck?  Testing clients have 5 bar <-60db 54Mbps 802.11g or 144Mbps 802.11n connections.

Thank you,
Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Davis
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40333990
Change the channel on the Access points when too many wireless device uses the same channel, collision happens,
wifi will never give you the speed of wired, because of its characteristics.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40334533
Wireless is half-duplex, which immediately halves the radio data-rate value, then overheads and environmentals further reduce that (by around 10% minimum).

54Mbps Wireless link equates to around 22-26Mbps throughput (theoretical maximum).

144Mbps wireless link equates to around 65-70Mbps throughput (theoretical maximum).
0