Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trigger to update a date column value after the insert on the same row Oracle 11g

Posted on 2014-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
2,653 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
HI,
I need some help with trigger to update a date column value if it is blank after the insert of row on a table

Table : ASSET_LN

ASSET_ID (Key Field)
ASSET_DATE (Key)
LINE_NBR  (Key)
DESCR
PAY_DATE


I have a application where values are comming from external source, all values are provided by source system except pay date. So I need a trigger to default paydate to asset date when a row is inserted into ASSET_LN .

PAY_DATE update need to happen at the same time when a new row is inserted.

Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:raana jella
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40333967
Try this:
create or replace trigger asset_ln_trig
before insert on asset_ln
for each row
begin
      :new.pay_date := :new.asset_date;
end;
/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40334301
Avoid the trigger, simply INSERT the value into both columns.  In your scenario, the value is known from the external source.

... asset_date, pay_date VALUES ( TO_DATE(assetdt), TO_DATE (NVL (paydt,assetdt)...);
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40334708
>>... asset_date, pay_date VALUES ( TO_DATE(assetdt), TO_DATE (NVL (paydt,assetdt)...);

You sure you can do this?  I get:  ORA-00984: column not allowed here
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40336019
-->>You sure you can do this?  I get:  ORA-00984: column not allowed here

I too agree with dvz, there is no need for a trigger to do this task it can be done in the insert statement itself

An illustration of using nvl in conjunction with to_date has been done here.

http://sqlfiddle.com/#!4/d1d72/7
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40336571
>>An illustration of using nvl in conjunction with to_date has been done here.

That uses sysdate NOT an actual column.

Also, sysdate is already a date so there is no need to use TO_DATE on it.

For a more real-world simulation that shows the error I referenced above:
http://sqlfiddle.com/#!4/d1d72/8

To copy the value from one column to another column on insert, I don't know how to do it without a trigger.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40336604
I frequently miss an author's nuances, but this one seems clear enough:
-- "all values are provided by source system except pay date" I take to mean the input is ETL rather than interactive.  If so, I can fill multiple columns with a static value.
--  "default paydate to asset date when a row is inserted"  neither SYSDATE, nor to_date(SYSDATE), are relevant.  However, I might ask the developer to consider including the APPS-style WHO columns on such financial content.

Therefore, and IMO, the trigger that SLIGHTWV provided is necessary for an interactive INSERT only.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40336614
If you have static values, then yes, just use the value twice.

I thought you were trying to reference the column name in the VALUES clause not a 'variable':
... TO_DATE (NVL (paydt,assetdt)...);

I missed that the columns had an '_' and the VALUES did not.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40361279
I'm pleased to see we could assist.  Slightwv did concur that with a static data source, such as a list of values, the function I proposed in ID: 40334301 was a better solution.
0