Solved

error  error line 118 syntax error unexpected "("

Posted on 2014-09-19
8
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
when i try to run the command

#./srvadmin-install.sh
i get error line 118 syntax error unexpected "("

any ideas . this is running on an esxi host
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
What is on or near line 118 of srvadmin-install.sh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
Comment Utility
i am attaching the line screenshots
q1.bmp
q2.bmp
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
What is that a screen shot of?
Can you attach the text of srvadmin-install.sh?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It's not compatible with ESXi.

ESXi is NOT Linux, it has not service console, and hence is not compatible.

Are you sure the software you have is designed for ESXi ?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
that install script is used for open manage server administrator for RHEL
you need the OMSA vSphere Installation Bundle

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=H4H9K&fileId=3365592818&osCode=XI51&productCode=poweredge-r720&languageCode=EN&categoryId=SM

i thought andrew had an article on doing that installation in esx but can't seem to find it
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
Comment Utility
i downloaded the esxi bundle but i get the error

see screenshot

esxi erroresxi-error.bmp
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
sees like the download could not be found.

Download manually, and upload and install on the console.
0