?
Solved

WMware - VM Templates

Posted on 2014-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
Hi Guys,

i am experiencing the following issue if i create one domain controller inside my VMware environment and would decide to convert VM into a domain controller template for all future DC's

Am i required to run sysprep on all deployments of that template wouldn't that delete all the configurations?

Regards,
J
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40334059
Don't use a domain controller as an example.  A domain controller is a specialized piece of software.  To save from problems down the road yes you must sysprep the machine you can then use differential disks to 'clone' the machine
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chlebi
chlebi earned 400 total points
ID: 40334243
Domain contriollers must not be cloed ever, otherwise you will face problems. Always use dcpromo to deploy  a new DC. You can however have the Windows OS as a template...
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 40334255
Microsoft recommend, that the deployment of ANY CLONED Windows OS is SYSPREPED before DEPLOYMENT.

You can either do this manually before production, by running SYSPREP, or you can include this Procedure as part of the Deployment from Template, in a Guest Custom Specification,. which has the Option for Sysprep.

Yes, Syspreps resets the configuration of the CLONE image.

CLONING of Domain Controllers is supported in Windows 2012

see here

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/01/virtual-domain-controller-cloning-in-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40334456
Thanks Guys but if i create a template and i am going to run sysprep whats the point of creating the template if im going to clear out the configuration on the os level is the point  just to have a template for the OS version and hardware configuration rather than any configurations on the OS level?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 400 total points
ID: 40334531
there are some things you can configure within the operating system that will survive sysprep
things like local administrator password and profile are reset during sysprep along with the SID, computer name and network configuration but any installed software will work fine

you can use a template to make a domain controller but don't make a template from a domain controller or any other server joined to the domain since that will cause issues with domain membership
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 40334549
It reduces the time it takes for you to insert the CDROM, and complete the OS setup, 7 minutes the last time I timed it!

BUT, also remember, you can also CLONE and add a Guest Customization Specification, where you can add IP Address, Machine Name, Add to Domain, Change Password, Add Product Key, etc

This also can reduce setup time for your Machines and Deployments, it depends on HOW quickly you want to deploy VMs, if you want to do the old fashioned way, manually, feel free! (and waste time, but there are tools, that will help you in your job!)
0