Solved

VB Creating and getting data from textbox

Posted on 2014-09-19
6
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
Hi

Creating a new Textbox

dim txt as new system.windows.forms.textbox
dim cnt as integer = 0

on a tabpage button Click event create the textbox

tabpage.controls.Add(txt)

cnt = cnt + 1
txt.top =  = 25
txt.name = "TextNam" & cnt.tstring

Then the user enters some text in the textbox

How do I find the user entered text for TxtNam1.text

as trying the below
 
Dim enteredtext as string
enteredtext = txtName1.text

shows txtName1 not declared

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kevinfeening
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40334061
try txt.text
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevinfeening
ID: 40334156
Thanks Tried that before I sent the question txt.text returns ""
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40334171
ok. Try this:
 enteredtext = Me.Controls(txt.Name).Text
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ChloesDad
ID: 40334339
The best way would be to add a handler to the lostfocus event of the text box after it is created, then in the event handler you can read the .text property


' I would put all this inside the click event of the tab page

 dim txt as new system.windows.forms.textbox
 dim cnt as integer = 0 
 tabpage.controls.Add(txt)

AddHandler txt.LoftFocus, AddressOf TextBox_LostFocus

Open in new window


Then create a new method

Private Sub TextBox_LostFocus(sender as object, e as eventargs)

dim SendingTextBox as textbox
dim TextBoxText as string

SendingTextBox = trycast(sender,textbox)

IF not sendingtextbox is Nothing then ' this should never be nothing unless you have added this handler to a non-text box
  textboxtext = SendingTextBox.text
END IF

End sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevinfeening
ID: 40334795
Thanks for the ideas

I create the textbox

dim txt as new system.windows.forms.textbox
tabpage.controls.Add(txt)

Then using a table to find the name they want to use in the Label Caption I create as well as the textbox.
So it could be Name of staff for the label Caption and I remove the spaces and use NameOfStaff as the textbox Name

First suggestion
enteredtext = Me.Controls(txt.Name).Text then gives an error -

Object referenced not set to an instance of an object

Second Suggestion
AddHandler txt.LoftFocus, AddressOf TextBox_LostFocus

Name TextBox_LostFocus is not declared

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 500 total points
ID: 40334890
OK, that's because you're adding the textbox to the tab control, but calling it from somewhere other than the code behind the tab control.
Try this.
enteredtext = tabpage.Controls(txt.Name).Text

Is your tabpage control named "tabpage" or "tabpage1"?
0