Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

syslog config in linux

Posted on 2014-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
How to define syslog configuration in Redhat Linux to achieve

All messages except Mail/News/IPtables  redirect to another server
0
Comment
Question by:bt74
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40334306
You can add the following to rsyslog.conf.  This will forward evrything except mail and news.  IPtables is not logged by default. Of course edit the IP address to make it the IP address of your remote server.

*.*;mail.none; news.none         @10.0.0.10:514
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40335035
iptables logs at kern.debug
so add kern.info to same line:
*.*;mail.nonelnews.none;kern.info @10.0.0.10
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt74
ID: 40335970
I believe kernel.info will be 99% of iptable messages. is that correct. so in the below suggestion, all iptables messages are redirecting to the remote host.

so instead of
*.*;mail.nonelnews.none;kern.info @10.0.0.10

can i use this way.

*.*;mail.nonelnews.none;kern.!info @10.0.0.10

to get the result.  our target is all messages except mail/news/iptables.


Please correct me.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 40336010
More like !=kern.info
I see iptables in kern.debug (always kern., sol maybe kern.warn can pass or so)
Rest looks fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt74
ID: 40366048
hh
0