?
Solved

Apple iPhone 3G - how to transfer pictures using windows explorer

Posted on 2014-09-20
12
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I connected my iPhone 3G using the cable to my usb port.  The phone is viewable in iTunes, but I cannot seem to see it in windows explorer.  There are some pictures in the Apple that I wish to download to my HD in the pc.  Can the experts please show me how to do it.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 40334508
The only time the iPhone will show up in My Computer when connected is when there are pictures in the Camera Roll.
The iPhone is not designed to be viewed in disk mode like the iPod.
Disconnect the iPhone, take a single picture, reconnect the iPhone and it should show up then.

Also see:
How to Transfer Photos from PC to iPhone with and without iTunes

See this guide by wirelesstransferapp.com

http://www.wirelesstransferapp.com/transfer-photos-from-pc-to-iphone-with-or-without-itunes.html#.VB25GpSSyEw
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 500 total points
ID: 40334585
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 40336108
Do yourself a favour and Install the app Simple Transfer Pro on your iPhone and you'll never look back.
It allows you to easily transfer photos and videos between your PC and your iOS devices in both directions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40336360
in response to zzynx, but my iPhone is a 3G, and the app is not geared for my model I think.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 1000 total points
ID: 40338666
>> my iPhone is a 3G
??? 3G or 4G doesn't matter.
Your iPhone and your PC should be connected to the same WIFI network (eg. at your home) for the app to work.

As the app's page mentiones:
Compatibility: Requires iOS 5.0 or later. Compatible with iPhone, iPad, and iPod touch.
so, your iPhone should run iOS 5.0 or later.
Does it? I guess, so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40338822
in response to zzynx, sorry but how do I find out what version of IOS my iPhone runs?  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 1000 total points
ID: 40338858
From the the Home Screen, tap Settings > General > About.
The software version of your device should appear on this screen.
(found @ http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2188)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40339473
Did my suggestion not work for you?
See my previous comment:
"Michael-Best2014-09-21 at 02:31:00ID: 40334508"

Please respond for further advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40339609
in response to Michael Bes, Unfortunately it did not work.  I even bought a new cable, still no luck. Thank u for your suggestion.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40339909
OK
Thanks for feedback.
Via USB cable is not working.
How about my other suggestion: from wirelesstransferapp.com
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 40341804
And your iPhone runs what iOS version?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40347547
thank u everyone.
0