Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mounting an SMB directory with a space from command line on MAC OSX

Posted on 2014-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
I am having a problem mounting a SMB directory that contains a space from the command line I have tried all of the following (USERNAME, PASSWORD are the correct username and password in my case, XX.XX.XX.XX is the correct ip address, SHARENAME is the correct share name):

mount -t smbfs smb://USERNAME:PASSWORD@XX.XX.XX.XX/SHARENAME/My\ Shapes /tmp/share
mount -t smbfs smb://USERNAME:PASSWORD@XX.XX.XX.XX/SHARENAME/My\040Shapes /tmp/share

directories with no spaced work perfectly e.g. with above command this works perfectly:

mount -t smbfs smb://USERNAME:PASSWORD@XX.XX.XX.XX/SHARENAME/MyShapes /tmp/share
0
Comment
Question by:Javier_Arroyo
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40334385
I think you need to put the share name in quotes if it includes spaces:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/92781
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lieven Embrechts earned 2000 total points
ID: 40334400
In place of any space in the share name, type: %20
0