Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Should the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer be installed on a Domain Controller?

Posted on 2014-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
In a Server 2008r2 domain, should the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer be installed on a Domain Controller, or can it be installed on a member server by a domain administrator?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40334688
It does not keep you secure, it's just for scanning. So it does not matter.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 40337178
MBSA is installed be default on server 2008 r2.

You can run MBSA from server manager. MBSA does have the ability to scan remote servers either by using GUI or cmd.

DirkMare
0