Solved

IP ADDR

Posted on 2014-09-20
14
775 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
I tried to change to a static IP address from working DHCP model. When I do a network restart I get the following:

service network restart

Restarting network (via systemctl):  Job for network.service failed. See 'systemctl status network.service' and 'journalctl -xn' for details.


When I look for details:

Failed to start LSB: Bring up/down networking.

In my IP settings I have:

TYPE=Ethernet
BOOTPROTO=static
DEFROUTE=yes
IPV4_FAILURE_FATAL=no
IPV6INIT=yes
IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes
IPV6_DEFROUTE=yes
IPV6_FAILURE_FATAL=no
NAME=eno16777736
UUID=a68ce778-9b60-4ec5-a296-eb9ec2fe471a
ONBOOT=yes
HWADDR=00:0C:29:92:73:39
PEERDNS=yes
PEERROUTES=yes
IPV6_PEERDNS=yes
IPV6_PEERROUTES=yes
IPADDR=192.168.0.136
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
GATEWAY=192.168.0.1

If I reboot ... seems like I can SSH so somehow its getting the network IP right.
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 222 total points
Comment Utility
What is the issue . Did not got your question.
i hope your network is working right.
If no you could even neat
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
When I issue the command:

service network restart

I get the error:

Failed to start LSB: Bring up/down networking.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 223 total points
Comment Utility
This should be the first line in your config file:

DEVICE="eth0"

Change it to what your device should be called (ifconfig)

Your BOOTPROTO should = none

And is you have Network Manager installed:

NM_CONTROLLED="no"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Now I updated:

Still error:


DEVICE="eno16777736"
TYPE=Ethernet
BOOTPROTO=NONE
DEFROUTE=yes
IPV4_FAILURE_FATAL=no
IPV6INIT=yes
IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes
IPV6_DEFROUTE=yes
IPV6_FAILURE_FATAL=no
NAME=eno16777736
UUID=a68ce778-9b60-4ec5-a296-eb9ec2fe471a
ONBOOT=yes
HWADDR=00:0C:29:92:73:39
PEERDNS=yes
PEERROUTES=yes
IPV6_PEERDNS=yes
IPV6_PEERROUTES=yes
IPADDR=192.168.0.136
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
GATEWAY=192.168.0.1
NM_CONTROLLED="no"
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 222 total points
Comment Utility
DEVICE="eno16777736"
to DEVICE=eth0

use neat if you are using gui mode.

cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 223 total points
Comment Utility
if you do "ifconfig", it will show you your devices by name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
My device name is eno16777736 . . .so how can I just change to eno0?
Don't I need some other setup?

 ifconfig
eno16777736: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.136  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        inet6 fdbc:f108:fdb1:0:20c:29ff:fe95:4e17  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x0<global>
        inet6 fe80::20c:29ff:fe95:4e17  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 00:0c:29:95:4e:17  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 5101  bytes 2403674 (2.2 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 3489  bytes 628597 (613.8 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 8  bytes 660 (660.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 8  bytes 660 (660.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 223 total points
Comment Utility
No, if 'ifconfig' picks that up then that's what you should use.

When you make the final changes:

ifdown eno16777736

and then:

ifup eno16777736

Check /var/log/messages for any errors.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 222 total points
Comment Utility
I hope NetworkManager  is enabled

systemctl status NetworkManager.service

ps aux | grep -I net   # will probably find NetworkManager still running.
chkconfig NetworkManager off

OR

systemctl stop NetworkManager.service

systemctl disable NetworkManager.service

systemctl restart network.service

systemctl enable network.service
systemctl NetworkManager disable
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
I followed this:
I hope NetworkManager  is enabled

systemctl status NetworkManager.service

ps aux | grep -I net   # will probably find NetworkManager still running.
chkconfig NetworkManager off

Then I did:


ifdown eno16777736

and then:

ifup eno16777736

Now I messed everything up:

I get on the ifup command:

The device eno16777736 has a different MAC address than expected, ignoring.

And I cannot SSH....

Urgent help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
This command messed me up:

chkconfig NetworkManager off

I had to turn it back on and revert changes...
But I am still on dynmic
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 223 total points
Comment Utility
make sure that the mac address listed for the device (via ifconfig) is the same mac address listed in your file.

so, turn NM off, update your ifcfg-eno* file and ifdown/ifup the interface.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 222 total points
Comment Utility
I mean to say that if network manager is enabled and it would not allow to connect.
After disabling your NM configure your file again and restart the service.
I thought you might have missed the point of NM and thats the reason i did not told to configure it again
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 55 total points
Comment Utility
Why dont you set static DHCP reservation?

Minimal config file should look like this:
DEVICE="eno16777736"
BOOTPROTO=none
ONBOOT=yes
IPADDR=192.168.0.136
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
GATEWAY=192.168.0.1
BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
0