Solved

Canon Pixma 4000 is flashing 1 green / 5 amber, what does this mean?

Posted on 2014-09-20
6
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
Canon Pixma 4000 is flashing 1 green / 5 amber, what does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:Newtons_Lawyer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40334525
Sounds like it's a sensor fault with the auto sheet feeder - but this is part guess work based on the error code list in the Service Manual.

See if we get any Canon experts turning up.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40334527
According to the manual, it's something to do with the print head. Can you check if it's properly seated, and clean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newtons_Lawyer
ID: 40334550
I cleaned and reseated the print head. Still flashing 1 green / 5 amber
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40334553
With a print head error there's no green light (and you should get an error message on the connected PC), this sounds like there's green and amber LEDs lit & flashing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newtons_Lawyer
ID: 40334555
Masq,
Once again the error code is 1 green / 5 amber
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 40334564
Can you get it into Service Mode (See p 1-15) and run a Service Print?  It's a little tricky - basically don't let go of the power button until you've let go of the Cancel button when you get alternate green and amber flashing press Cancel once when the green LED is lit.  That should force a self-test print job and an EEPROM diagnostics printout.  It's that you're looking for.

Do you have the sheet feeder attached?  Does it look OK (no recent knocks?)
0