Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cursor jumping involuntarily (both with touchpad mouse and external mouse)

Posted on 2014-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Old laptop: Dell Inspiron 1501. Windows XP Home Edition
Recently the cursor was working properly both with touchpad mouse and with external USB mouse.
However recently it had been getting a little jumpy taking time to 'settle down'. Now however it is inclined to jump around a lot and will not go where I want it to go . I tried the following to stabilize it:
1. System Restore (no difference)
2. Removing Battery, pressing and holding stop/start button, reinserting battery and restarting (no difference)
3. Not using the battery. working on mains alone  with battery removed.(no difference)
4. Opened Device Manager and Mice extensions which revealed the touchpad mouse and the external one.. When I clicked on ''Synaptics... touchpad I got the error message:
"Unable to connect to the synaptics pointing device driver".  But when I clicked again the screen opened with usual menu.
I noticed under Device Status the message:  'the device is working properly'.
HOWEVER I also noticed that the 'Device Usage' box is blanked out with nothing in it (Usually this has a line saying whether the device is 'enabled' or 'disabled'.)
4. I updated the driver to be told that the existing driver was fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 40334563
Have you tried uninstalling / reinstalling the driver from device manager?  Try doing that and restarting the computer.

Also, do a system file check: Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> Command Prompt -> type sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40334864
I uninstalled and re-installed  synaptic mouse  touchpad driver from device manager. Also ran the system check as advised.  However the problem remains.
Slightly better in that when  I click on ''Synaptics... touchpad' I no longer get  the error message:
"Unable to connect to the synaptics pointing device driver" and the screen opens directly. But the 'Device Usage' box is still blanked out (no text telling me the device is enabled or not enabled).

When I place the cursor on any screen and take my hand off the mouse , the cursor moves slowly  leftwards across the screen
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40335000
disable the touchpad and test again; it looks like a bad touchpad
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40335123
Can't find instructions for disabling touchpad on this old  model Dell Inspiron 1501 Windows Xp home
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40335156
from device manager - you should be able to do that by right clicking it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40335549
Yes. I uninstalled the touchpad and the cursor is working perfectly with the USB Mouse.
Thanks Nobus. You are a star as always
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40336014
that's the first time i've been called that...tx; you just made my day!
0