?
Solved

PHP MySQL Query Syntax

Posted on 2014-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
I asked a very similar question earlier and I thought I had it working.  However, I have come up with a new error and I'm not sure how to fix it:
$check_alt  = 	"SELECT meta_value
					FROM wp_woocommerce_order_itemmeta
					WHERE (meta_key = 'Bicycle Info - Primary Operator First Name'
					OR meta_key = 'Bicycle Info - Primary Operator Last Name'
					OR meta_key = 'Bicycle Info - Bicycle Serial Number'
					OR meta_key = '_line_total'
					OR meta_key = 'Select My Deductible'
					OR meta_key = 'Type of Bicycle'
					OR meta_key = 'Bicycle Info - Liability Amount'
					OR meta_key = '_subscription_status')
					AND order_item_id = :order_id ";
 

		
		$checking_alt = $pdo->prepare($check_alt);		
		$checking_alt->execute(array(':order_id' => $order_id)) or die(print_r($checking_alt -> errorInfo()));
		$res_alt = $checking_alt->fetchAll();	
				
				if ($res_alt) {
					
					echo "<pre>";
					var_dump( $res_alt );
					foreach ($res_alt as $rows)  {
						if($rows->meta_key == "_line_total") { 
							$total = $rows->meta_value;
						}				
						elseif($rows->meta_key == "Bicycle Info - Bicycle Serial Number") {
							$sn = $rows->meta_value;
						}
						elseif($rows->meta_key == "Bicycle Info - Primary Operator First Name") {
							$fn = $rows->meta_value;
						}
						elseif($rows->meta_key == "Bicycle Info - Primary Operator Last Name") {
							$ln = $rows->meta_value;
						}		
						elseif($rows->meta_key == "Bicycle Info - Deductible Amount") {
							$deduc = $rows->meta_value;
						}
						elseif($rows->meta_key == "Bicycle Info - Type of Bicycle") {
							$bike_type = $rows->meta_value;
						}
						elseif($rows->meta_key == "Bicycle Info - Liability Amount") {
							$liabil = $rows->meta_value;
						}
						elseif($rows->meta_key == '_subscription_status') {
							$status = $rows->meta_value;
						}                
					}		
				}	
			}					

Open in new window

The Var_Dump gives me all of the proper strings  But I get the error:
Undefined variable: meta_key in ... and the line above is line 24.
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40334572
SELECT meta_value,meta_key
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 40334607
OK, That was a DUHHH moment.  Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40334609
I have them all the time.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40334841
No points for this, please.  Anything not in the SELECT list is not in the results set.  You do not have to put columns into the SELECT list if you only want to use them in other clauses (WHERE or ORDER BY, for example), but if you want the query to return columns in the results set, they have to be listed in SELECT.
0