?
Solved

Group Policy

Posted on 2014-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
I have an SBS 2011 Server with 8 client workstations. On all workstations the Remote Desktop option in Control Panel - System is greyed out. Im presuming a Group Policy is causing this, how do I make it available for enabling on a client?

Any help is appreciated,
Thanks
RDP.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:SCOTT78
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40334649
Hi:
it should be enabled by the GPO if the clients were added with the wizards.  Assuming you mean to disallow RDP, I am not sure why you would want to do this, but you need to not apply the GPO.  I don't remember exactly where it is applied, but start with domain settings and then look for SBS Business - Compuers OU.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40334660
first identify what GPO is applied to block the settings

run the gpresult on one of the effected computer

gpresult /h c:\gpreport.html (elevated mode)

once exported, you can easily identify what is applied as it is html format.

then use group policy management to update / remove / edit the policy regarding on the settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCOTT78
ID: 40334685
All the clients are Windows 7 and weren't added using the Wizards.  RDP connects to the server from any client but the server cant RDP to any clients.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40334686
Hi,

Normally the GPO setting to enable/disable RDP on clients/servers is located here

Computer Config>Admin Templates>Windows Components>Remote Desktop Services>Remote Desktop Session Host>Connections

Policy is called "allow users to connect remotely using remote desktop services"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40342114
Any update on this?
0