?
Solved

ThinClient or ZeroClient or PC

Posted on 2014-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Warm Greetings & Hai,

Our Hospital has nearly 25 computers that access the server with Oracle Database & VB.

I actually planned to go with Zero clients for the client PC's.

Wt the client does - 1) use Our HMS Software.  2)MS Office.  3)Internet.  4)Printer.   Nuthing more. No demanding Graphics.

Wt should i choose for this kind of requirement? Thinclient or ZeroClient? (i shouldn't get complains of being slow or lag)

And do give me ideas for the server config i need to Opt with.

And if i use Thin Or Zero client Can i use Wifi to get the devices connected to server ? or Wifi will cause lag in performance?
(currently having LAN , so no issues if it will be an issue.)



Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:kumaraneks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 40334678
thin or zero your option but I'd personally go with thin.  You must determine your network speed and hard disk subsystem. Stay with wired but wireless is also an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumaraneks
ID: 40334694
correct me if i am wrong, Zero clients require more network speed than Thin.

Will wireless cause LAG or Delay ..?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 668 total points
ID: 40334901
Thin client is the way to go, WiFi will work not as great a wired but the new dual band routers will help with that, also if you can filter out the noise and find the most suitable channel, then the lag will be negligible
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kumaraneks
ID: 40335544
Thank you
@David Johnson, CD, MVP
@nattygreg

can you give me some clarity on why i should choose ThinClient than ZeroClient or vice versa..?

What exactly is the difference or deciding factor for the choice

(read a lot regarding this, I'm left with confusion)

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 40335660
It really depends as they both will be using remote desktop services in a rdp fullscreen / window.
A thin client will probably be running Windows 7 Embedded which requires updaes.  A Zero Client is not up-datable as such.. you buy it and you get what you get.  Problems arise when you need to add hardware i.e. a USB scanner.. A zero client will probably not work but a thin client will work.  

99% of the time the network is not the item that causes lagging and slowness, it is usually that the server is overloaded.  i.e. not enough ram or disk i/o capacity.
Remote Desktop Capacity Planning
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumaraneks
ID: 40336078
Thank you @David Johnson, CD, MVP for your kind reply.

I will go with Thin. But for hardware selection for a ThinClient , Can i get some suggestions?

- Branded or -Assemble from old computers
- Config required at client side

Any other inputs on this would be really great and helpful
0