Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I remove all patches

Posted on 2014-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
I have a Windows 7 Home Premium
User is having issues with Patches being installed...keeps saying " Updates Failure Configuring Windows Updates " Preparing to retry..do not turn off your computer...

How do I fix??
Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40334661
System restore?  Review update history and download and install the offending patch manually?  If not from normal start, then safe mode with networking?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40334677
Normally when I get this issue I try installing smaller amount of updates at a time.

For example on a Windows 7 Professional x64 machine at work there was 78 updates pending for download/install. Once downloaded and installed I restarted and got this message.

I then went back and select 20 updates at a time and the error message never came back up again.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40334723
What usually works is when you download the KB's that failed directly from m$, and then install them manually.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40335202
It seems like you may wish to repair the Microsoft Update mechanism:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40342111
Any update on this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40346720
The MS Fixit guy Fixed it for me

Thank you,

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sun
ID: 40347016
Glad it's resolved - Cheers
0