Solved

Upgrading to FiberOptic (LAN)

Posted on 2014-09-20
8
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Greetings,

Our hospital has nearly 40+ computers connected via Lan. We have 10/100 Switchers at present.

since the load has started to increase, we see high latency. These lines were laid 15 years back.

So to Update, I planned to change it to Gigabit switches. and the Main switcher and server are one the 5th floor,While most computers (20) are at the 2nd floor,
so is it advisable to change it to a gigabit switch and run a Fiber optic (Duplex, Multimode) to the 2nd floor and have a switcher there? (Other parts, use existing LAN)
Planning to change those computers to Thin or Zero client. And add Wifi AP's.

i would like to know if I've taken the right decision.
0
Comment
Question by:kumaraneks
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 40334743
Well, certainly GB nics and switches, with updated wiring, will give you better throughput on the wired network for file transfers, opening and closing files and such, but won't do anything for the wireless.  And if the work is done over RDP or Terminal Emulation to central servers I really doubt if keystrokes and screen refreshes will be noticeably faster over GB ethernet than 100 MB (Fast ethernent)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 166 total points
ID: 40334899
Larry sum it up great, but updating your network to GB nics and switches would be a welcome upgrade to your heavy usage. And yes you're on the right path
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumaraneks
ID: 40334916
@Larry Struckmeyer MVP
@nattygreg
Thank you for your kind Replies.

Should i go for the Fiber Optic Line Which i mentioned ??

if so, SFP or SFP+

["So to Update, I planned to change it to Gigabit switches. and the Main switcher and server are one the 5th floor,While most computers (20) are at the 2nd floor,
so is it advisable to change it to a gigabit switch and run a Fiber optic (Duplex, Multimode) to the 2nd floor and have a switcher there? (Other parts, use existing LAN)"]
That is the Place with most computers, that access LAN
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 167 total points
ID: 40335396
You only really need to go to fiber if:

a] The link between the switches on the 5th and 2nd floor is further than 100m or,
b] You want to use a 10G link between your switches.

There's not any other practical reason to use fiber in this case.  Both copper and fiber can achieve the most common speeds today, and 1Gbps fiber link is the same speed as 1Gbps copper link. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumaraneks
ID: 40335528
@Larry Struckmeyer MVP
@nattygreg
@craigbeck
Thank you Very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumaraneks
ID: 40335535
The distance would be 85 Meters from Switcher to switcher.

So i go with @craigbeck for Copper, Since I'm planning for 1Gbps only.

But is it like Fiber will carry a lot more load than a copper? (both at 1Gbps) [im re assuring Because of plans to add Thin/Zero Clients]

Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40335601
No - 1Gbps is 1Gbps, the medium is irrelevant.

Thanks for the points :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumaraneks
ID: 40336054
Thank you for clarifying ....
0