Solved

new to apache....forward all traffic from http to https

Posted on 2014-09-20
7
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
hi
i have a rule in place that redirects all traffic from http to https and it kinda works when i hit my site mysite.com/mysite/ it redirects to https://mysite.com/mysite/ but it doesn't display the site but it displays this message "forbidden" " you don't have access to access /mysite/ on this server

this is the rule

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
RewriteRule (.*) https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI}

am i supposed to change any permissions anywhere?

thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:eli2011
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 500 total points
ID: 40334966
Change the above .htaccess code to below one:

RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{SERVER_PORT} !^443$
RewriteRule ^/(.*) https://%{HTTP_HOST}/$1 [NC,R=301,L] 

Open in new window


If it's still not working, let me know.

Thanks
Edwin
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli2011
ID: 40335802
still get the Forbidden and You don't have permission to access /mysite/ on this server message
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40336416
is your selinux set to enforcing ?

#sestatus

if yes then

#setenforce 0

and see if this works.

TY/SA
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40336435
@eli2011

Can you please share your website in PM, so I can check the issue.

Thanks
Edwin
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli2011
ID: 40337097
selinux if
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli2011
ID: 40337100
selinux is off i mean
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli2011
ID: 40337104
not sure what you mean.  post the httpd.conf and ssl.conf files?
0