?
Solved

CSS float:right

Posted on 2014-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Please look at http://rkassoc.org/Davis/outdoor-lighting.html

Note the menu section with the blue background in the middle, right.

I want that to flush up against the right edge of the page; it doesn't, event thought the containing div says float: right;

See attached html.

How do I get it ALL the way right?

Thanks
outdoor-lighting.html
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40334778
Remove the left padding on the div.

You also need to fix your markup

<b>PRODUCTS<b></span>

Should be a closing </b> tag and there is no opening span tag.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40334808
And put padding-left to 75px in the <ul>:
<ul id="menu" class="men" style="color: rgb(163, 164, 169); font-family: Memphis Pro Medium; padding-left: 75px;">
0