Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 How to Start Repair Mode

Posted on 2014-09-20
10
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hi,
I am working on a computer that does not have a password. When I start it it just goes to a black screen with the mouse. Hence I don't get access to holding down the shift key and restarting in order to get get the computer to restart giving me the repair options (restore, refresh, etc.)
My Question:
Is  starting the computer 4 times each time followed by  a forced hard shut down (hold in the power button for 3 seconds) each time before the splash screen starts another legitimate way to access the repair options? Would you advise my trying this?
So basically you push in the power button to start the PC and almost immediately push the power button again and hold for 3 seconds (ie. a forced hard shutdown). You do this 4 times. The 5th time you let the computer start normally and you will then have access to the repair options.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vlogg5
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 40334999
i never came across that option
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1200 total points
ID: 40335129
You can start. There is nothing to repair.
The black screen appears if the process explorer.exe does not start. That usually happens if the drive letter for the windows partition is - for some reason - no longer c:.
Start it, press CTRL Shift Escape
This key combination should start task manager. In tm, see if explorer.exe is running, else start it an have a look at the drive letters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 40362725
Thanks people
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Assisted Solution

by:vlogg5
vlogg5 earned 0 total points
ID: 40362731
Points for nobus letting me know that is not the way to start and points to McKnife for the method even though
I didn't get to try it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40363065
i'm curious where you got that method from
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40363110
That "method" with Task manager? If the screen is black, no shell is loaded. Since explorer is the shell and tm is a mean to start it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 40364674
NoBus, it was just off an internet sight, I have tried it once and it didn't work for me.
McKnight, I understand. I will try the TM way the next time a computer comes my way.
Thanks people.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40365324
tx for feedback - seems totally irrational
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 40366977
You are welcome Nobus.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 40372523
Points for nobus letting me know that is not the way to start and points to McKnife for the method even though
I didn't get to try it.
0