Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Point Windows 2012 to a NTP server

Posted on 2014-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-24
Hi,

I have two Windows 2012 R2 Hosting 6 HyperV Server(3 each).Including my Primary Domain Controller(win2k8 R2)

Frequently what happens is my 2012 Host server Clock runs 5 Mins slow and that changes the time of Domain controllers as well.
And this effects the entire Forest.

Is there a way we can point the 2012 server to a NTP server so that it can maintain the correct time.
Any help is highly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Sooraj Ravindran
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40334983
This is easy enough (run a cmd or powershell window as admin)

Then run:
Powershell:
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:pool.ntp.org /syncfromflags:MANUAL
Stop-Service w32time
Start-Service w32time

Cmd:
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:pool.ntp.org /syncfromflags:MANUAL
sc stop w32time
sc start w32time
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ganesh Kumar A
ID: 40335162
First check the host clock time configuration, though its Hyper-v it takes the clock time from host. You cannot use internet time for the host as it doesn't takes the same VM's configuration. You can achieve it in someways but below is recommended.

Recommend to keep internal time server configured on separate box (Dual core 2GB with 100GB system) would be sufficient,  Use Windows / Linux (linux always better).

Configure NTP server on the box and ensure it syncs with external public time server for sync periodically.

Configure all Hyper-V host to sync with the newly configured NTP server and use your AD to sync with that box.
=================================================================

Use this command to point your NTP server or public NTP server

Net time \\<ntpserver> /set /yes

http://www.timetoolsglobal.com/2013/06/21/how-to-synchronize-microsoft-windows-to-a-ntp-server-1/

You need to force the NTP time through following.

w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update

You need to force w32tm to reload its configuration from the registry:

w32tm /config /update

Check the config with:

w32tm /query /source

The result should be like this:
0.north-america.pool.ntp.org,0x1

w32tm /resync will sync with the ntp server.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40347707
0