[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WAN remote management software - geolocation - remote reset

Posted on 2014-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
Hi,

we have 20 windows pro HP tabs attached to an AD domain.
we are looking for a software that can do this:
-find the tab if we lost it, (and the location information most be on this software not on the cloud).
-reset the tab remotly (maybe just delete a folder i can't reset completly the tab).
-update some files.

i receive an offer for Landesk virtual Cloud Appliance but we can't deployed on a hyper-v servers.

thank you for your help.
regards.
0
Comment
Question by:iddisarl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40335270
We use something called Airwatch in our environment for MDM management of mobile and tablet devices.

It allows for updates to be pushed out to all clients/remote wipe/GPS Tracking.

I would highly recommend Airwatch to anyone with a similar requirement to yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iddisarl
ID: 40335394
thank you for your help
can we install airwatch on a windows server or it's an Vmware virtual appliance?
regards.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40335413
You can install it onto windows server. If you have a look at their website the minimum requirements and specifications for the server build will be on there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iddisarl
ID: 40335421
ok thank you,
last question please,
we must purchase only x licence per device or we have to parchase another licence product for the server?
thank you again for your help
regards.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40335459
I think its device license based. Definitely one of the best mdm management tool in IT right now.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:colditzz
ID: 40335826
Absolute Software CompuTrace - http://www.absolute.com/en/products/absolute-computrace - is the software I would recommend, the location will be held in the cloud, but this also means if it is stolen the company will be able to monitor the activity and liaise with the police to recover the device.  It also offers a full remote wipe function and the software cannot be removed (device dependant).

Hope this helps
0