Solved

SCCM 2012: Deploying Windows Server 2012 R2 Updates, few updates not included.

Posted on 2014-09-21
6
58 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-18
Hello Experts,

I am using Automatic deployment rules for installing Windows server 2012 R2 updates.
Here is how the selection is done. (Yes, I did select superseded to "Yes")
SCAP-0295.pngOnce the Rule is run, Software update group is created and updates are downloaded, there are 69 updates as members in this group.
SCAP-0296.pngOn Windows server 2012 R2 VM, the client is installed and upon running the Actions: Software Updates scan cycle and Software Updates deployment evaluation cycle, the updates are downloaded and installed to the system.
SCAP-0297.pngSCAP-0298.pngSome of the updates from total 69 available in Group are not installed, may be its already available in the original installation.

Now I remove the SCCM client 1st and dis-join this VM from domain.
This VM does have internet connection, I run the Windows Updates Scan again, it search and shows up 22 updates available as "Important"
SCAP-0299.pngI am not able to figure out why these important updates are not included in Group and not downloaded by SCCM?
Can someone help me to understand and solve if there is any mis-configuration?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Vaseem Mohammed
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ganesh Kumar A
ID: 40335180
While configure, also choose Expired = NO.

You cannot determine why the updates are installed because for SCCM it generates plenty of log files which needs to be gone through to find where and why the updates are not been installed.

Check this it will give some idea after checking the relevant logs : http://blogs.technet.com/b/sudheesn/archive/2010/11/10/troubleshooting-sccm-part-iii-software-updates.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40335986
I have no issues with installation of updates to system.
I am trying to figure out that why some of the updates are not downloaded by SCCM.
Though the rules that I have created specify that I need all updates for product Windows 2012 R2.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40383816
Nevermind, I would like to keep it open for few more days, need to find some times to figure out the reason for the behavior, if I couldn't find the solution surely will go for deletion.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin Voglar earned 500 total points
ID: 40943973
Hi.

Try this.

We have these settings in our ADR , and receive all upadtes.

ADR
0