Solved

Problem with the script

Posted on 2014-09-21
21
39 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-10
Hi,
I do use this script
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/40211031/CallDotNetDll.vbs

within Win 7/win 2008 server, to call this VB project
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/40211031/CSDemo.zip

while I also have followed these

Register COM DLL file in Windows 7
Start --> Run --> comexp.msc
Navigate to Console Root - Componet Services - Computers - My Computer - COM+ Applications.
Right click on 'COM+ Applications' and create New Application.
Follow the wizard carefully. Hit Next. Create an Empty Application. Name it (mycomapp1 for instance). Make sure Server application radio box is selected. Pick the user account based on the requirement. Hit Next. Next. Finish.
Now you have created a COM+ application named mycomapp1.
Now, you need to add individual COM components to it.
Expand mycomapp1 from the list. Right click on Components. Pick New Component.
Hit Next in the wizard. This next wizard screen is up to you. I would pick 'Install New components' if I haven’t run a regsvr32 or regasm on it. Pick the told or the dll (containing the tlb) file. And go ahead.. That’s how you do it.

to register both .dll and .tlb (which are built from the VB project) within the machine. but when running the VB script, I get the error attached

any advice?
t821.png
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 12
  • 5
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
please post your VBScript code
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
run the vbs script as an administrator is my best guess as it is a permissions error
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Thanks all.
I am using Administrator account.

Aiki,
Do you see the .vbs file above?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
I was looking for an EE attached file or source.  I now see the file you have uploaded to Dropbox.  Please ignore my earlier comment.

From the variable names, I would guess that the ActiveX object expects double precision floating point parameter values.  Your VBS code is supplying string values.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Sorry, I was handling with Text only in the project.
Any advice to do any change?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
First thing to try is to surround the parameters with parentheses
dblResult = objFunc.Func1((dblValue1), (dblValue2), (dblValue3))

Open in new window


If that doesn't work, cast the variables as strings
dblResult = objFunc.Func1(CStr(dblValue1), CStr(dblValue2), CStr(dblValue3))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Many thanks. I did adjust VB script
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/40211031/CallDotNetDll.vbs

but I still get the error attached
t822.png
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
In VBScript, all the variables are variant.  Do not include the As datatype clause to your Dim statements.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Many thanks. I did adjust VB script again
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/40211031/CallDotNetDll.vbs

but I still get the error attached, when finishing to call the dll file, from VB script.
t823.png
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Many thanks.
Any other help?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
I don't have an environment that I can test the VB.Net project and your VBScript.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Thanks. Can I have your email address, as I think I can share with you the relevant machine, by Teamviewer?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
If you're available. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
Thanks. Can I have your email address, as I think I can share with you the relevant machine, by Teamviewer? we can't enter email addresses in a question as it is supposed to be solved with the solution available for everyone via the website. That being said check the experts profile for a hire me button
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Thanks. Can you please help to my problem?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Any help?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Dear all,
Any other help?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Here is the relevant project for the DLL
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/40211031/CSDemo.zip
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Any help to this?
0