Solved

Printing problem through Remote Desktop Server

Posted on 2014-09-21
9
853 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
I have a Windows R2 server working as a Remote Desktop Server, However  I'm having trouble in printing to a printer connected to a client pc which is working with windows 7,  The only error message I get is "Test page failed to print.  Would you like to view the troubleshooter for assistance?"  Which I tried and I don't remember it saying anything other than "sorry, I don't know."

Please help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:hajunaid1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hajunaid1
ID: 40335235
Forget to inform you the above systems are working under workgroup environment.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40335250
For windows redirected printers to work the EXACT same driver and printer name must be installed on both the client and the server.  Also, in the settings in the RDP connector app there is a tick box to enable or disable remote printing, among other things.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40335251
Open Remote Desktop Connection, and then select Show Options. Look under the Local Resources Tab and ensure the option for Printers has been selected. See if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hajunaid1
ID: 40335281
I have already did the "under the Local Resources Tab and ensure the option for Printers has been selected"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40335289
But are the printer names and drivers the same on both?  

What is the mfg and model of the printer?

Be aware that many MFP devices do not work with redirection and the only way some will work if ONLY the printer part of the driver is installed on the server, not the entire suite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hajunaid1
ID: 40335294
The printer is HP LaserJet P1005, it is surprising that it does work with one of the client which had operating system XP.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40335313
If you search for this model printer and printer redirection or remote printing you may find that such printers are not recommended as they use the processor of the computer to do what should be done on the printer.  

I do see some recommends to use the "universal print driver" from HP, but personally I have found even that to be more of a pain than purchasing a better printer, preferable IP based and not using redirection.  Just let the server print directly to the IP.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40335386
The printer is HP LaserJet P1005  <-- Is it possible to try a different and newer printer?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 500 total points
ID: 40337307
The HP LaserJet P1005 uses a host-based print driver, not PCL.  It doesn't appear to be compatible with the PCL printer language, so using a universal PCL driver will be of no help.  With the print driver installed on the terminal server, print redirection will appear to work at first because the printer will show up in the user's session, but it's unlikely you'll actually be able to get the printer to actually print jobs sent to it by the TS. That's because most host-based print drivers require bi-directional communication between the computer processing the job & the printer: that just doesn't work very well for printers that have host-based print drivers.  

Because of that, HP doesn't support the use of this printer in a remote desktop or Citrix XenApp environment.  Check out HP's document on supporting printers in Citrix & RDP environments:
http://h71028.www7.hp.com/ERC/downloads/4AA0-8465ENW.pdf

It would probably be best to get a printer that uses PCL. If you have any doubts about which printer has PCL, check the driver downloads page for any printer you are considering: if it doesn't have a PCL driver available for download, then I wouldn't get it.   For HP printers, I would refer to that PDF or just check to make sure one of the universal PCL drivers is available for download for that model.

One of my co-workers years ago somehow got the HP color laserjet 2600 to work on our TSs despite the fact that it's host-based, but we had no success with any other host-based print drivers. After that, we dropped support for host-based printers in our TS farm.  So, we advised customers to only purchase printers with PCL drivers.
0