Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS PTR records for domain

Posted on 2014-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
I have a customer who has a need to set up a PTR (reverse DNS) record. I manage his domain names at GoDaddy for and just found out that GoDaddy does not support having PTR records.

My question: Based on reading up on this it should be the ISP who needs to set them up...is that correct?

I don't know why they want to have them set as I only do the domains for them and web development. Another provider manages their servers/network and they emailed me the request. I know that they have a SBS 2011 for emails.
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40335262
Yes... the ISP is responsible for ptr records.  Most ISPs do this as soon as they assign a static IP address, but some may not.  It is necessary because many mail recipients/servers test reverse lookups to verify the mail came from the name and ip it claims to have come from.  Whoever has a relationship with the ISP for this customer should call the ISP.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40335265
Yes the isp would setup the reverse dns.

-saige-
0