Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Switch Redundancy

Posted on 2014-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-27
In  the Topology shown in the screenshot, I have redundancy all the way up to the core switch(Multi Layer Switch)/
I wonder if it is possible to have 2 core switches for redundancy and may be later add 2 routers for redundancy...

So that if one core switch fails the other one will service the traffic , and if one router fails the other will service the traffic....

Thank you
sw
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 940 total points
ID: 40335445
Sure you can that is why First-hop Redudancy Protocols are here. :)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First-hop_redundancy_protocols

For CCNA exam you need to know how to implement and troubleshoot, HSRP, VRRP, GLBP.

many diagrams  with First-hop Redudancy Protocols in mind:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Campus/HA_campus_DG/hacampusdg.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40335758
So HSRP,VRRP,GLBP can be applied to core switch redundancy as well as to Router Redundancy?
I want my Redundant Network to be  as shown below :
red1
Though I am not sure if the topology below at the core switches and routers is correct for redundancy to happen:
red2
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 940 total points
ID: 40335760
I wonder if it is possible to have 2 core switches for redundancy and may be later add 2 routers for redundancy...

Absolutely.  It's the standard topology for redundant, enterprise networks that's been in Cisco curriculum for years.  Dual distribution layer and dual core layer devices.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 120 total points
ID: 40335940
Absolutely, just remember your trunk ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40343916
SO I can configure HSRP on Router0 and Router1 as well as on Multilayer Switch0 and Multilayer Switch1 ?
Regarding VLANs I need to put PCs on Vlan 10,20,30. How can I do that on Distribution Switches (2960 Switch0 and Switch1). If I understand I cannot make both switches Servers.

I want Vlans 10,20,30 created on to propagate to Access Switches and if one of the Distribution Switches (Switch0 or Switch1) is down   the other will still be able to service traffic for VLANs 10,20,30 ??
Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 940 total points
ID: 40343940
SO I can configure HSRP on Router0 and Router1 as well as on Multilayer Switch0 and Multilayer Switch1 ?
You could. But HSRP is really intended as a First Hop Routing Protocol. Assuming that the two switches are the default gateways for the hosts, you would typically use a traditional routing protocol between the multilayer switches and the routers.

Regarding VLANs I need to put PCs on Vlan 10,20,30. How can I do that on Distribution Switches (2960 Switch0 and Switch1). If I understand I cannot make both switches Servers.
You can have multiple VTP servers.  Typically, you would designate two switches as VTP servers and make all changes on one of them. If that one fails, the other other will be where you make your changes.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 940 total points
ID: 40344074
For optimization of your network you should be aware of STP
(and, by the way, Cisco by default is using PVST - Per VLAN STP).
If wrong switch become rootbridge you network will be slow.

On switches you have Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) (unless you disable STP) :) - if one of your switches becomes unavailable - traffic will automatically be redirected over working switch (if network have redundant links like one you created) - this is what STP cares about, BUT you need to give proper STP priority to your switches, otherwise you can have non optimal traffic flow through your network.
You have also RSTP (rapid spanning tree protocol) and MSTP  (multiple spanning tree protocol) - much better, faster to converge - newer standards (but older switches don't support these).

You need to carefully choose which switch is going to be rootbridge for which VLAN, both distribution switches can be active at the same time if you choose different switch to become rootbridge for different VLAN's. Also you can manipulate traffic flow with adjusting STP port cost to your network design.


And also if your devices (L3 switches or routers) support GLBP why use HSRP?
GLBP is easy to implement and gives you load balancing (HSRP and VRRP - do not).
(you can load balance with HSRP and VRRP - but I don't won't to go deeper into subject) :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40347494
I will come back on this...
Thank you
0