?
Solved

asp.net and remote sql server database

Posted on 2014-09-21
11
Medium Priority
?
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-13
How do I add a sql server remote database connection to some asp.net code on my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:michaeldean99
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
quizwedge earned 800 total points
ID: 40335533
Are you looking to view the remote database in Visual Studio? If so, check out http://weblogs.asp.net/nannettethacker/creating-a-database-connection-to-a-remote-sql-server-database-within-visual-web-developer

If you're looking to add a connection string to your code so that your code can access the remote server, check out http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj653752(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 400 total points
ID: 40335985
Modify your connection string as below :

<connectionStrings>                                
  <add name="DefaultConnection" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"
       connectionString="ServerName ,port;Integrated Security=False;User ID=XXXX;Password=XXXX" />
</connectionStrings>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VijayBalkawade
ID: 40336287
It is same as you do for your local database. You have to provide remote SQL server instance name in connectionstring.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:LordWabbit
ID: 40336574
You could also add a linked server.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mandeep Singh
Mandeep Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 40338300
HI,

if sql server box is located on a remote area, then you have to open Port between two machines on which sql server is running.

also make a connection like this.

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<configuration>

    <system.web>
      <compilation debug="true" targetFramework="4.5" />
      <httpRuntime targetFramework="4.5" />
    </system.web>
  <connectionStrings>
    <add name="con" connectionString="Data Source=.;User ID=abc;Password=abc@123;Initial Catalog=AdventureWorks2008R2"/>
  </connectionStrings>

</configuration>
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaeldean99
ID: 40347449
hi
Using ms visual studio express 2013 for Web.
Have added the remote sql sever definition using the server explorer.
I assume that I have to add sql queries to the sql server object explorer?

Sample page
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
    <title>xxxxxx</title>  etc.

</head>
<body>
    <table style="width:100%" align="center">.....
     
How do I add the query results to the code?

thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:quizwedge
quizwedge earned 800 total points
ID: 40388025
Saw that no one has responded yet. There are a bunch of different ways to add database query results to the code.

Some people prefer LINQ (https://code.msdn.microsoft.com/LINQ-Sample-Queries-13a42a54)

You can also use data layers. See the YouTube video at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JOJV-Z7cmkc starting at around 19:44

Yet another way is using OleDbDataAdapter (https://support.microsoft.com/kb/821765?wa=wsignin1.0)

I'd look over those three and choose the one that seems easiest and best for your project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaeldean99
ID: 40396606
thanks
Linq seems to be the obvious
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:LordWabbit
LordWabbit earned 400 total points
ID: 40396667
Well LINQ to SQL is a bit outdated (would still work though) the Entity Framework has replaced it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaeldean99
ID: 40396784
thanks LordWabbit
Entity Framework looks interesting
0