Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2010 "Security database on the server does not have computer account for this workstation"

Posted on 2014-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Client called saying their Outlook was asking for a password to login to Exchange server.
I remoted in and looked and then logged into Exchange server and when I attempt  to login to it I get this message
"Security database on the server does not have computer account for this workstation trust relationship"
Since this is an Exchange server I'm treading carefully. I can login on the local server, just not using domain credentials. Normally I would just unjoin and rejoin, but since this is Exchange I felt I shouldn't do that.
Really out of my depth here, seeking assistance
0
Comment
Question by:warsawtech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40336034
I think your exchange loss connection with Domain controller. Could restart the exchange server? log on using local administrator then reboot the server?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40336263
I would also check dns is correct and time is correct.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 40336294
suriyaehnop - Since the Exchange is a hyper-V I just remove the LAN connection and logged in with the cache credentials, but have rebooted it 2 times with still the same message. The DC shows the server in AD, but acts like it has been reset or something.

Steven Wells - Time is correct and the DNS setting are still the same, point to the only DC in the organization.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40336303
you should be able to safely rejoin exchange server back to domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 40336361
Steven Wells - I might be a little foggy this AM, but if I unjoin and rejoin won't there be an issue with the server name already existing on the DC??
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 2000 total points
ID: 40337635
no,  the dc will allow you to rejoin if you leave computer object,  and you have full domain admins rights.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 40337840
All is joyful in Exchangeville again. Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40337885
Great stuff!
0