[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2, Tool & Menu (description, function and how to use) : Role (what is "role"?, what "role" function? and how to use "role"?

Posted on 2014-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-27
hallo everyone... I hope all of you always have a good health...

these is series of my Question about Windows Server 2008 R2, and I hope my question is not just help me to more understand about Windows Server 2008 R2, but also help somebody like me, that why please not give me a bunch of link to another website so I or another seeker can find the answer without wasting time open another website...

my question is
1. what is role ?
2. what role function, include benefits and bad side of role ?
3. how to use role ?

Thank You.
role-windows-server-2008-r2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Hendrik Susanto
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40335643
When you install the Server OS, that is just the OS and the server itself doesn't really do any task yet. To perform the tasks you want the server to run, you need to add specific roles.

For example if you want the server to act as an Active Directory Domain Controller, you need to add the Active Directory Domain Services. Or if you need the server to act as a Web Server, you need to add the Web Server role.

So the roles are needed for the specific task the server is intended for. There are some important things to keep in mind. A server that is going to be an Active Directory server shouldn't have any other roles, except DNS and DHCP, installed. Or a Server running the Terminal Server role shouldn't also have the file-server role installed.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40854391
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0