Solved

Adding path in linux/unix

Posted on 2014-09-21
10
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
How can I add a path in linux/unix so a module check that location.  The error I am recieving now is
cant locate module.pm @INC

Thanks
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
see
perldoc lib

cf. @INC in
perldoc perlvar
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
echo $PATH

set PATH=$PATH;<your path>
export PATH

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
Comment Utility
Thanks; one question, this wont remove the paths that are in place, I just want to add to the path list
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
no it wont..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
Comment Utility
it is indicating this is a directory and gives an error
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
What is indicating, and what error?
Is your question about $PATH in the shell environment, or about @INC in perl?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
Comment Utility
The program seems to be getting the path from @INC in perl; I am not an expert in this area and just need to add one more dir to this path
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
see
perldoc lib
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for ozo's comment #a40335626

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0